Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 10/13/2017, 08:41 AM   #176
soulpatch
Registered Member
 
soulpatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 3,978
How far can the unit be from the sump and how much higher to still be viable? IE I have a cabinet on the wall that I woudl love to store this in but it would be about 4 ft higher then the sump and about 2 feet to the side. Is this doable? I am thinking i would use it as monitor only but also let me know if this would be an issue should I allow it to dose.

I have had numerous complaints before but that regent cost is outstanding and negates a ton of other negatives. You state with the promo that you get a free bottle of regent. Is that the 1L bottle you mentioned above?


__________________
150 SC tank build: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2550948

Some have bar tabs. I have a coral tab at my LFS. Life goals.
soulpatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/14/2017, 01:53 AM   #177
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulpatch View Post
How far can the unit be from the sump and how much higher to still be viable? IE I have a cabinet on the wall that I woudl love to store this in but it would be about 4 ft higher then the sump and about 2 feet to the side. Is this doable? I am thinking i would use it as monitor only but also let me know if this would be an issue should I allow it to dose.

I have had numerous complaints before but that regent cost is outstanding and negates a ton of other negatives. You state with the promo that you get a free bottle of regent. Is that the 1L bottle you mentioned above?
I am very glad in your interest and I am convinced you will be satisfied:-)
Stay tuned tonight, we will be broadcasting from ReefDudes(Youtube), and I think he will guide customer through the different brands pros and cons.

Theoretically is the distance with no limit, but as hoses contains "old" water, you should avoid too long hoses. We have algorithms to rinse also the hoses so the distance is not extremely crucial, and your distances will work, even if they are in the upper limits. Theoretically whats happens with too long hoses is only that if you happens to have a very big difference between 2 measurements AND that measurements is with very short time-distance (like immediately after a water change), that second measurement could be some "diluted" by the old one. This is not in normal use any problem, and with hoses less than 1 m this issue will never happens as we rinse also the hoses. So with that knowledge it should work fine in your setup.

yes, we are happy to offer that very low cost running cost. Thanks for nice feedback:-)
I am concidering to offer the user in the webbshop an affordable 1000ml measure cylinder to do it more easy for you to mix the reagent with good precision:-)

The included 1 liter was from beginning the ready to use solution, but we will consider to change that to the more concentrated formula and thus it is equal to 5 liter ready to use solution. I will be back concerning that, but 1 liter of reagent is for free, that is sure, if you order before last october.

We have also included some new nice features in the software, like enable/disable functions concerning action modes and so called wash out mode. Wash out mode is an algorithm to detect a seldom error-measure which always can happens in all machines. Thus a security thing. The action mode is a button where you can disable/enable them machines action potential. When disable, then machine only measure. When enable, it also doses and control a socket.

Finaly we also have included 2 BNC output to send the dKH to a third part aquarium-computer of every kind. The second BNC is to communicate with our coming Dose-station, which will be a slave to Alkatronic(but also possible to buy separate as a master). You do not need to buy this dose-stations of course, Alkatronic is standalone and manage all functions by itself.

Happy reefing
Jonas Roman


jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/14/2017, 10:48 AM   #178
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
Here it comes, the preliminary user manual!

We have decided, as we have started to take orders, and interest for Alkatronic is great, already now offer our customer, and future customer also of course, the prel-version of the user manual. This can in best case answer some of your questions. This is a prel-version, and will be subject to changes. The final version later will completely substitute this version.

Do not hesitate to be back with questions, and also suggestions if something is unclear or bad explained by me. I appreciate all feedback

Sorry, this website do not permit this file-size. Please look at our website for the pdf.

Happy reefing
Jonas Roman/Designer


jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/15/2017, 03:20 AM   #179
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
https://youtu.be/FMybo19iOjw

if you missed the live-stream

/Jonas


jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/15/2017, 01:08 PM   #180
unze
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 427
Fantastic to see hobbyists ideas being incorporated into the kh doser, well done Jonas for being open and transparent.


unze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/17/2017, 03:43 AM   #181
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by unze View Post
Fantastic to see hobbyists ideas being incorporated into the kh doser, well done Jonas for being open and transparent.
Thank you so much:-)

Jonas


jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/17/2017, 09:22 AM   #182
rere85
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
sorry if this has already been mentioned but can we use kalkwasser dosing with this controller?


rere85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/18/2017, 06:47 AM   #183
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by rere85 View Post
sorry if this has already been mentioned but can we use kalkwasser dosing with this controller?
yes you can!
The calculated dosage from Alkatronic is based on the Balling-receipt(82 gram NaHCO3/liter), so if you uses other solutions you have to do a recalculation with a factor. We will implement that in the software as an update after launching the machine, but until that update you can Always do it yourself by "fooling" the machine by put Another value for the aquarium volume in the settings.
If you for instance have an aquarium of 700 liter and uses Tritons Core7, just type 100 liter in the settings of aqurium volume, and Alkatronic will dose correct. For Kalkwasser it is not ideal but works, becasue too much kalkwasser will increase pH in tank. So if you insist using kalkwasser I should actually stay for the ordinary settings to avoid too much doses. We encourage to actually use NaHCO3 as the solution.



/Jonas Roman


jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/24/2017, 10:34 AM   #184
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
Here is a demo of some new features of the app. We still develop the app until final launch of the machine which is in end of december.

We now have nice color-codes in the graph that gives you valuable information.
Red dots=machine have dosed carbonates
Blue dots=Machine have shut the socket off
Black dots= A correct measure but it has been proceed by a wash out measure to double check the value.

And, also added possibility to connect a second BT-socket as an ordinary timer-socket if you wants to add something more at just schedule. That is a bonus bedsides the ordinary KH controlled socket.

And liter/gallon option

and some more minor cosmetic improvements.

Special price to end of October, and if someone have missed it:
The price for our reagent cost/month is almost half the price of existing competitors at the writing-moment. We offer 4 liter of concentrated reagent for 110 USD, which last for 14 month if measure 6 times a day, thus 8 USD/month!

https://youtu.be/cPRmJ6idgVQ


Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3318.jpg (36.3 KB, 29 views)
jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/26/2017, 03:30 AM   #185
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
An example from the reality what you can do with an Alkatronic:

Look at the KH-graph. Very stable KH values, and that is due to that I now can fine-tune the Balling dosing over the day. I dose Balling 8 times a day, and first started with equal amount at all occasions, and started to let Alkatronic make a graph. I then looked at the graph and could easily see where I should fine-tune/adjust the different doses, in this case lower the doses at night by around 50%, and actually increase some during day. I will get this line even more straight when further fine-tuning. I can also deliberately set the low reference value some higher to let the Alkatronic dose extra HCO3 when go below that line (red dots in our graph, no such a dose in this picture) . Then I can see how much extra doses Alkatronic does, and then put some of these doses to the ordinary Balling station unit, and get an even more straight line. This was not possible before, as this requires very frequent and regularly measure of KH and also the regulatory function we have in all machines of course.
I actually also see an increased stability already in the tank in several ways. Better coloration, and my dino is gone!

/Jonas


Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3340 3.jpg (35.4 KB, 25 views)
jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/03/2017, 12:30 AM   #186
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
Just to give you info about our attention to details and final work of all details. Some protecting cap for usb and BNC connections. (Will probably be black and not red by the way).
And concerning the display: we will have a standby backlight which automatically turns to a darker hue, and when active it will shine up brighter.

Jonas

Ps: by the way. High demand of the units during the presale period which encourage us very much and top of the list in the poll from aquanerd site:-)
Thanks all for that:-)
Jonas


Attached Images
File Type: jpg F340B2F8-B3BF-489A-AC07-F329C32DB529.jpg (23.2 KB, 44 views)
File Type: jpg 5699F359-D49E-4FAB-8160-3AF645FC2F46.jpg (23.2 KB, 44 views)
File Type: jpg AE0B21FE-51CB-4706-8113-73A034E6F46D.jpg (23.7 KB, 44 views)
jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/19/2017, 11:22 AM   #187
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
A short tutorials answering how Alkatronic will control and fine tune in both directions and both a Balling station or a calcium-reactor.
/Jonas

https://youtu.be/1E_6lohlPWA


jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/27/2017, 07:31 AM   #188
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
Here is a picture demo of What you have been waiting for;-)!!
....

We are so satisfied that we have achieved this precision of the analogue outsignal to the Apex/Profilux or whatever a pH meter.

Calibrate the pH port on the unit (apex/profilux/xx) with our 7 and 10 signal. (Buttons in app).

Then I here show you one example:
Alkatronic is sending out a dKH value through the BNC cable of 9.50dKh.
This value is sent to the Apex and with astonoshing precision! We in manual say that this transfer can be altered comparing to true value by +-0.05dkh but often it Will be even better as you see!

In apex code /profilux, when you use these exported dKH value to the ph port, remember to use some of the “defer” commands so your aquarium computer only react until a value is outside a settled point a certain amount of time. That is default concerning analogue signals. I Will explain in manual in detail.

And this feature is inbuilt from start in all units so requires no external devices.

Soon in your hands;-)

//Jonas Roman


Attached Images
File Type: jpg 874B112E-07D1-4977-BC86-C02FB9F33785.jpg (34.3 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg D4EE8860-E7E2-4F23-93B4-E0C00DF194D2.jpg (43.1 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg F71C636A-F2C0-4AAF-9DA1-A65425969E07.jpg (39.0 KB, 21 views)
jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/28/2017, 02:35 PM   #189
africangrey
Registered Member
 
africangrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: N San Jose
Posts: 1,430
wish you guy would release before thanksgiving for the big black friday sale. Can this be purchased from BRS or Marine Depot?


africangrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/08/2017, 08:36 AM   #190
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by africangrey View Post
wish you guy would release before thanksgiving for the big black friday sale. Can this be purchased from BRS or Marine Depot?
sorry for late answer. Please look in first place at our own forums (facebook and focustronic etc).
We have distributors in the united states, yes, and also in UK, Europe, Asia, Australia. It is also possible to purchase at sales@focustronic.net. We shipping worldwide.

We are extremely close to launching and shipping the first devices, after a high demand on the resale period and also period after that. We in advance thanks all our customer for that, and please check out all functions, manuals and news at site stated above. We estimate deliver end of this month.

/Jonas Roman


jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/09/2017, 08:48 AM   #191
jonasroman
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sweden
Posts: 128
Now all the final details are settled.
In pictures you for instance see how we send the value to apex, with very good precision. You also see in app graph how we here have narrowed the reference levels and in that way get a very very stable KH value. That is possible due to our precision of 0.05dKH. You can do this without aquariumcomputers/dosers, as the machine is 100% standalone, but as an extra feature with no extra cost as we have built in from start, is that we can send the value to all third part aquarium computers, like an Profilux/Apex/xx.


/Jonas Roman- designer


Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_4245.jpg (38.4 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_4246.jpg (23.8 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_4284.jpg (39.1 KB, 10 views)
jonasroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014