Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Tunze
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 10/16/2019, 09:24 PM   #1
KJoFan
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236
Two Tunze powerheads dead after power loss

We had a very brief power outage (surge?) at my house today. I discovered a Tunze 6105 with power but would not work, as well as a 6095 seemingly dead. The lights on the controller of the 6095 were on, but it wasn't working. I unplugged and plugged it back in and now no lights on the controller come on.

They both were plugged into a surge protector/power strip but apparently that didn't help.

Is there anything I can do/try or are they done for?

The 6105 is the older style, no built in controller like the 6095 circa 2013.


KJoFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/16/2019, 10:17 PM   #2
KJoFan
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236
Update:

I got the 6105 working again for now with some unplugging/replugging of all components.

Not as lucky with the 6095. No lights on the in line controller.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


KJoFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/17/2019, 09:45 AM   #3
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,546
I would make sure they are clean, it is possible for a dirty pump to stay spinning but be unable to start. This won't explain the controller lights but it is worth checking as it could be a factor. I would try the power supply of the 6105 on the 6095, it won't harm it and we can then rule out that it is just a blown out power supply. A lot of things can be at play as well outside the actual surge, sometimes it is just the restarting or starting over and over if the power company is repairing something and even then there is a limit to what most surge supressors can do, they can smooth out a small range of say 90-170V but cannot do much against a few hundred or more volts from a lightning strike, a lot of the more basic surge supressors are not very useful, the higher end ones that offer a guarantee on connected equipment tend to be much better.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/17/2019, 06:21 PM   #4
KJoFan
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236
The 6105 came out of storage clean a couple days ago so I donít think thatís it. Itís also back to not working at all.

The 6095 is a bit dirty and could be cleaned but that doesnít explain the no lights on the controller.

Swapping power supplies also did not work.

I donít know what caused the power outage surge. I just know it was brief and affected the whole town. Granted itís a small town but still. Perhaps work being done at a substation somewhere or something.

Either way Iím still sitting with two dead powerheads at this point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


KJoFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/18/2019, 09:35 AM   #5
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,546
Send them in, I am sure we can repair them for much less than replacing them in any case.

Tunze USA
305 Victor St
Austin, TX 78753


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/18/2019, 12:00 PM   #6
KJoFan
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236
I can probably send in the 6095 and one of the 6105's. I have two of the 6105's that do this same thing. In fact, the other 6105 randomly stopped working several months ago. I got fed up and just put it in storage. I decided to pull it out today just to see if I could get something to work and lo and behold it fired right off.

I don't know what's causing the issues as it will seem like I just randomly come home one day and it has stopped working. I'm surely stumped.

At any rate, I need one working 6105 currently, so can send two of three. If it's something easily fixable or if there's even an issue to fix, then we can do the third one as well.


KJoFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/18/2019, 02:38 PM   #7
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,546
On the 6105's I am leaning towards this being a drive unit issue, if these are made after Nov 2011, the metal shaft should be rigidly fixed in the motor, it is not meant to come out. The drive unit should spin on the shaft, anything made before Nov 2011 the shaft is removable, it spans to the front cover and the drive unit should spin freely on the shaft. If the shafts wobble from being loose, that will cause intermittent operation, if you can reseat them firmly they will work, if not, you need motor block 6105.100 to repair these.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/18/2019, 03:41 PM   #8
KJoFan
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236
Two Tunze powerheads dead after power loss

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvitko View Post
On the 6105's I am leaning towards this being a drive unit issue, if these are made after Nov 2011, the metal shaft should be rigidly fixed in the motor, it is not meant to come out. The drive unit should spin on the shaft, anything made before Nov 2011 the shaft is removable, it spans to the front cover and the drive unit should spin freely on the shaft. If the shafts wobble from being loose, that will cause intermittent operation, if you can reseat them firmly they will work, if not, you need motor block 6105.100 to repair these.


I think they are the type where the drive shaft is rigidly fixed in the motor but Iím not sure. Is there a way to tell by a serial number or something?

Neither metal shaft appears loose or wobbly in any way.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


KJoFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/19/2019, 12:20 PM   #9
KJoFan
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


KJoFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/19/2019, 12:34 PM   #10
KJoFan
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236
I believe this indicates a new motor block is needed. Likely for both 6105ís. Is that accurate Roger?

What causes the impeller to get loose if itís designed to be rigid? Just time and wear?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


KJoFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2019, 08:19 AM   #11
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,546
If you can press the shaft in and it fits tight you could reseat it with some super glue and tapping it in with a hammer, fully seated the top is just below the top of the well, so you need for example a 1/4 socket driver and a very small socket or a recessed punch to fully seat the shaft. Typically this is caused by calcium cementing the drive unit to the shaft, even not fully seized the heat produced by the friction softens the plastic and they work loose. The key to preventing this is every 4-6 months disassemble the pump and soak all parts in 50/50 vinegar and water until no calcium deposits remain. Soaking without disassembly is not effective as the spaces are so tight the parts will not be cleaned sufficiently. If you cannot reseat the shaft, new motors will solve this.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2019, 10:02 AM   #12
KJoFan
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvitko View Post
If you can press the shaft in and it fits tight you could reseat it with some super glue and tapping it in with a hammer, fully seated the top is just below the top of the well, so you need for example a 1/4 socket driver and a very small socket or a recessed punch to fully seat the shaft. Typically this is caused by calcium cementing the drive unit to the shaft, even not fully seized the heat produced by the friction softens the plastic and they work loose. The key to preventing this is every 4-6 months disassemble the pump and soak all parts in 50/50 vinegar and water until no calcium deposits remain. Soaking without disassembly is not effective as the spaces are so tight the parts will not be cleaned sufficiently. If you cannot reseat the shaft, new motors will solve this.


I will give it a try and see what happens.

I have determined the 6095 power supply is dead. When I swap with the working one it seems to work. I will investigate a little further but seems a new power supply is in order for that one.

Slowly, but surely solving the puzzles.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


KJoFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2019, 11:34 AM   #13
KJoFan
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236
Roger,

Does it need to go slightly further?





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


KJoFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/24/2019, 01:55 PM   #14
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,546
I am sorry I missed this. Just slightly more, 1-2mm more.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:12 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.